Epic Events Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 10, 2021

Overview

Epic hosts many live, in-person events and virtual gatherings throughout the year. These include the Users’ Group Meeting (UGM), Expert Group Meetings (XGM), App Orchard Conference, and unUGM. When people sign up for an Epic event, we ask for information to help us organize the event and facilitate your attendance. This privacy policy describes how Epic collects and uses information you provide and outlines your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, so we will update this policy from time to time as we undertake new privacy practices or adopt new policies. Future updates to this policy will be effective when they are posted on this page.

You can use your Epic UserWeb account to register for Epic events. If you have a UserWeb account, you can check out our UserWeb Privacy Policy for information related to the UserWeb.

Information You Provide to Epic for Events

Information That You Give Us

We collect your personal information in order to register you for an event. Specifically, Epic may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Job title and role;
  • The organization you represent (most likely your employer);
  • Credentials;
  • Physical address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Food allergies or other dietary restrictions;
  • Your travel and lodging plans, if applicable; and
  • Additional contact information for registration fee invoices, if applicable.

For the August 2021 Users’ Group Meeting, Epic is requiring all attendees to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19, so we will also collect an attestation of your COVID-19 vaccine status.

You can contact Epic via the Event Registration email address (EventReg@epic.com), or through another email address, phone call, mail, or other methods. We may keep a record of your communication to help address your questions or concerns. You can decide how much additional information you want to share with us in those cases.

Our Website and Servers, Your Use of Browsers

When you communicate with us or access an Epic events website through a browser, application, or other client, our servers automatically collect and record information.

Your browser or device may tell us:

  • Your browser type;
  • Language preference;
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may tell us generally where you are located); and
  • The type of device or system you used.

Your browser may also tell us information such as:

  • The time and date of your request;
  • The page that led you to the Epic events website; and
  • The search terms you typed into a search engine that led you to the Epic events website, if applicable.

Do Not Track

Some web browsers and operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (DNT) setting that you can activate to signal your preference not to have information about your online activities monitored. There is currently no uniform standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals. As a result, the Epic events websites do not respond to DNT signals. If a standard for recognizing DNT signals is adopted in the future and we follow that standard, we will inform you about our approach in an update to this policy.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Epic uses information about event attendees before, during, and after events to provide event-related services including:

  • Registering you for events and updating your event registration;
  • Printing badges for you to wear at in-person events;
  • Allowing you to sign up for specific sessions that take place during the Epic event;
  • Processing registration fees or other payments;
  • Contacting you about the Epic event;
  • Tracking attendee engagement with events;
  • Tailoring sessions to meet the audience profile and demand;
  • Providing meals to you that meet your dietary needs; and
  • Giving you access to the mobile app for your chosen Epic event, if applicable.

For event attendees based in Europe, Epic has a legitimate interest in processing your data to facilitate your attendance at Epic events.

Who Has Access to Your Information?

When you provide your information to Epic for event registration, your information will be processed by Epic staff, including members of Epic’s Events team and others providing technical or operational support for Epic events.

If you are attending UGM or XGM, Epic may share your information with CVent to give you access to the UGM or XGM companion mobile app powered by CVent’s Crowd Compass application. Please review CVent’s Privacy Policy for details on how CVent may use your information.

If you choose to pay your event registration fee via credit card, the credit card transaction will be processed via PayPal. Please review PayPal’s Privacy Statement for details on how PayPal uses your personal data for payment processing. Epic does not, itself, process or store credit card information.

For the August 2021 Users’ Group Meeting, your COVID-19 vaccination status attestation will not be shared outside of Epic.

How Long Does Epic Keep Your Information?

Epic will keep your information after the event to keep in touch with you about future events, Epic’s publications, and to help Epic better understand your needs and interests to plan future events. Epic a legitimate interest in processing and maintaining your information consistent with this policy so Epic can facilitate in-person and virtual events.

For the August 2021 Users’ Group Meeting, Epic intends to delete attendees COVID-19 vaccination status attestations shortly after the event.

How We Protect Your Information

We use a combination of processes and technical and physical security controls to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. It’s important to remember that no method of transmitting personal information over the Internet or storing personal information is 100% secure.

When you submit your information through the Epic event website, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the top or bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the URL address of the web page.

Transferring Personal Data to the U.S.

Epic is headquartered in the United States. Information we collect about you will be processed in the United States. By registering for an event or visiting Epic’s event websites, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in the United States. Depending on the circumstance, Epic collects and transfers personal data to the United States with consent or to fulfill Epic’s compelling legitimate interest in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms.

Links to Other Sites

The Epic events websites may contain links to other websites, including websites that are outside of Epic’s control. Epic is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave Epic’s websites and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects your information.

Your Privacy Rights

If you are a data subject as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to do any of the following by contacting Epic at EUPrivacyInquiries@epic.com:

  • Request a copy your data Epic has received about you;
  • Request that Epic changes incorrect or incomplete data we have about you;
  • Request that Epic delete or stop processing your data; and
  • Express any concerns or objections you have about Epic's use of your data.

Please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours, we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit our CCPA privacy notice for California residents.

Contact Epic

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us at PrivacyInquiries@epic.com. When you contact us, please include the website or reason that led you to contact us.

If you need to contact Epic's Data Protection Officer or EU Representative as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679, please email EUPrivacyInquiries@epic.com or call +1 608-271-9000.